Recent News

We have the resources you need to find your dream property

12 Ways to Lower Your Homeowner’s Insurance

1. Shop Around

Call at least three places and compare apples-to-apples coverage. Additional information on complaints and typical rates can be found at www.naic.org, The National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Financial stability can be checked out at www.standardandpoors.com.

2. Raise Your Deductible

Deductibles are the amount of money you have to pay toward a loss before your insurance company starts to pay a claim, according to the terms of your policy. The higher your deductible, the more money you can save on your premiums. Most insurance companies recommend a deductible of at least $500. If you can afford to raise your deductible to $1,000, you may save as much as 25 percent. I like to think, what can I fix for less than $1000 and only make a claim in serious need. Otherwise, both the home—and you will have a history of claims. Remember, insurance policies may have a separate deductible for certain kinds of damage such as flood, sewer… Read More

Making Your Home Ownership Resolution a Reality!

So if buying a New Home IS your New Year’s Resolution, it occurs to me that having a handy dandy check list to stay on track might be helpful. Whether it is your first, second or third home—here are my helpful hints.

1. Handle your credit.

Maybe you don’t have any credit issues – kudos to you! But let’s get real, this year will be a year in which many post-foreclosure, post-bankruptcy, post-layoff Americans will find themselves sufficiently recovered, post-recession, to get back into the real estate market and buy a home. If you count yourself among the large number buyers who experienced a financial glitch of any degree during these times, January is the right time to start pulling your credit reports and doing a damage assessment. Time to know, and plan an attack.

• Visit AnnualCreditReport.com (the only website through which you can access your government-mandated free reports) and order your own credit reports from all three reporting… Read More

Buyers! 5 Questions to Ask Yourself Before You Offer

If Your New Year’s Resolution is to Buy a New Home-Read This!

5 Questions to Ask Yourself Before You Offer

1. What are similar properties selling for?

A good agent knows the market and teaches you what your money can buy. Most of the time you will walk similar homes to get a feel for the market, and take a look at recent solds so you are confident in your market. I cannot stress enough that an experienced agent makes all the difference in the world. They can read beyond the basic home specs and look deeper. Often the condition of the home and its updates as well as the selling style of the list agent give the home price its context. Be sure to review the market and its trend with your experienced agent before making an informed offer.

2. What kind of shape is the place in?

Condition adjustments are more subjective and affect the kind of loan… Read More

Important Phone Numbers for Natrona County

Emergency Phone Numbers
Emergency Medical/Fire/Police 911
Emergency Room 577-2222
Poison Control Center 800-222-1222
Sewer (Casper) 235-8481
Water (Casper) 235-8360
Wyoming Medical Center 577-7201
Mountain View Hospital 995-8100

Other Important Numbers:
Rita Parker, Real Estate Broker 247-0963
Casper Police (Casper,non-emergency) 235-8278
Crime Stoppers 577-5171
Fire Department 235-8278
Natrona County Sheriff 235-8233
Sewer (Casper, non-emergency) 235-8233
Water (Casper, non-emergency) 235-8359

Find Help in Natrona County:
Parent’s and Veteran’s Information Included.
Lion’s Club 234-3547
Boys and Girls Club 235-4079
The Bus (CATC) 237-1313
Casper VA Clinic 235-4143
Central Wyoming Rescue Mission 265-2251
Child Care Finder 235-7921
Circle C Resources 266-3070
ARC of Natrona County 577-4913
Climb Wyoming 237-2855
Department of Family Services 473-3900
Gabriel’s Closet 473-5629
Headstart 577-1864
Housing Authority of Casper 266-1388
Housing and Community Development
Of Casper 234-0014
Housing and… Read More

5 Great Ways to Invest Your Tax Refund!

If you are expecting a tax refund this year-now is a great time to put that money to work!  Here are five ways to spend your refund to reach YOUR financial goals by investing wisely.

#1 : Pay Down Credit Card Debt

If you are like many Americans, reducing or eliminating credit card debt is a top priority this year.  However, every retailer and car dealer out there is already starting to run sales in anticipation of this time of year when you get a little cash in your pocket. Avoid the tricks and stay on track! Paying down your highest rate of debt, which is most definitely your credit cards, frees up available disposable income and feels fantastic!

In the realm of real estate: Cutting out credit card debt creates an awesome snowball effect. Less credit card debt means more cash each month and better credit which often means lower interest on car loans or cash to pay up… Read More

Welcome to No Place Like Home Real Estate.

Welcome to No Place Like Home Real Estate. This website gives you access to search all area MLS properties!

If you are looking to purchase a home in the Casper, Wyoming area we can help you find your dream home. We can help you purchase any property for sale in the Casper area, regardless of who the listing agent is. Use this website to search all listed Homes and Properties for sale in the Casper, WY area.

Regardless of whether you are buying or selling No Place Like Home Real Estate has the experience and resources to help you get the job done!

Please call or e-mail us for all of your real estate needs.

No Place Like Home Real Estate Inc.
Rita Parker, Broker
144 East Midwest Suite 109
Casper, WY 82601
307-234-6659
rita@findyourroadhome.com
Read More

Top 10 reasons to have No Place Like Home represent you

FREE CURRENT MARKET ANALYSIS

Many sellers are unaware that there can be a huge difference between appraised value and what you can expect to realize in price from a sale. We are happy to give you a current expected sales price at no obligation to list your property.

WE REPRESENT YOUR INTERESTS

Real estate is a tough business, and having a professional whose sole job is to protect your interest is an invaluable asset during a transaction.

EXPERIENCE COUNTS

Just like any other business real estate has many ins and outs. Unlike learning plumbing or building a deck the smallest mistake in a real estate transaction can cost you thousands or tens of thousands of dollars. Ouch!! Setting your home up to sell is like forming a painting-each layer makes it more attartive to buyers: solid pricing, home condition, advertising and marketing all must work together to get buyers in your door!

WE COME TO YOU

Real estate is not a… Read More

What we do: No Place Like Home Realty LLC is a full service real estate brokerage

No Place Like Home Realty LLC is a full service real estate brokerage for central Wyoming.  If it involves real estate we do it.  Our sevices include:

•    Listing homes
•    Representing residential buyers
•    Commercial properties
•    Purchase and sale of businesses
•    Cash flow analysis
•    Property management
•    Free Current Market Analysis (CMA)
•    Consultations on modular and manufactured home purchases and sales
•    Anything else you might need!
Read More